Things To Do API DocsPricing Sandbox Get a key

Docs

Search

curl "https://api.thingstodoapi.com/v1/search?q=jazz+this+weekend+in+oakland" \
  -H "authorization: Bearer $EVENTS_API_KEY"

Time and place can be in the words. Or pass them:

qPlain words
from, toISO 8601. Default: the next 30 days
placeA city or neighborhood
lat, lng, kmA point and radius
categorymusic, arts, social, festival, market, popup, supper_club, exhibition, class, sports
limit, offsetUp to 50 per page

Event

id, title, category
starts_at, ends_atUTC
localDate, time and timezone. Time is null when unknown
venueName, address, neighborhood, city, coordinates
summary, tags, price
linksTickets, and where it was announced
matchScore and what matched

GET /v1/events/{id} returns one event. OpenAPI.

MCP

claude mcp add --transport http thingstodo https://api.thingstodoapi.com/mcp/YOUR_KEY

Other clients:

{ "mcpServers": { "thingstodo": { "url": "https://api.thingstodoapi.com/mcp/YOUR_KEY" } } }

Tools: search_events, get_event, list_coverage.

Keys and limits

Make an account for a free key. The console shows your usage, makes and revokes keys, and changes your plan. Send the key as Authorization: Bearer.

No key50 a day, 10 a minute
Free1,000 queries a month, 60 a minute
Builder50,000 queries a month, 300 a minute
Growth500,000 queries a month, 1,200 a minute
EnterpriseAny volume, Any rate

Over a limit is a 429 with a Retry-After header. error says which: rate_limited (too many a minute) or quota_exceeded (none left this month, or today without a key). X-RateLimit-Remaining counts what is left this period.

Questions

What is the Things To Do API?

An API for what is on: shows, concerts, pop-ups, markets, parties and more, at a place and a time. Ask in plain words over REST or MCP and get events back as JSON.

Where does it cover?

The San Francisco Bay Area: San Francisco, Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda and nearby. New York City and Los Angeles are next.

How do I use it with Claude or another AI assistant?

Add it as an MCP server. In Claude Code: claude mcp add --transport http thingstodo https://api.thingstodoapi.com/mcp/YOUR_KEY. Any MCP client takes the same URL.

How much does it cost?

Free for 1,000 calls a month. Builder is $49 a month for 50,000 calls and Growth $299 a month for 500,000. Without a key you get 50 calls a day.

How fresh are the events?

Sources are read through the day and the search index updates every ten minutes. Every event links to where it was announced or sold.